Click here for our photos from the night
Geon’s west coast business, based in Bassendean, was the night’s biggest winner thanks to the 12-strong haul for quality work that included commercial sheetfed and packaging jobs, while it also nabbed the Printing Industry Recognition Award for general manager Ian Smith and the FutureNow Commitment to Workforce Development Award.
Click here for all the winners
Independent business Scott Print came a close second with 11 gold medals, as well as the evening’s overall best of the best award for book Kimberley Rock Art, which won the category for book printing, offset case bound.
Scott Print and Geon have been traditional rivals at the state awards, with Scott pipping Geon last year with seven golds to five, but Geon taking out 12 golds to Scott’s six in 2010.
The Western Australian Printing Industry Craftsmanship Awards were held on Saturday 25 August in the Astral Ballroom at Perth’s Burswood Entertainment Complex.
Sturt Eastwood, general manager of Fujifilm Australia, the headline sponsor along with sister company Fuji Xerox Australia, praised Western Australia printers for continuing to produce “excellent quality” in the “hyper-competitive” environment.
Another awards favourite was Quality Press, which came away with three golds for its work, as well as the Green Stamp Environment Award.
LabelWorld took a hat-trick of golds, while Rural Press Mandurah took two, and there was a gold medal apiece for PMP, Classic Bookbinders, Percival Print & Packaging, LabelForce and Supa Stik Labels.
Paul Nieuwhof, WA state manager for the trade association, said: “Congratulations to all our winners for maintaining an exceptionally high standard and to all our gold winners who will now go on to represent Western Australia at the National Print Awards next May in Melbourne.”
The LIA-Heidelberg award for the state’s best graduate was also handed down, with Shannon Potter from Express Print Bunbury getting the nod.
Click here to read more stories about the Western Australian printing industry.
WINNERS LIST
Category 1: one, two or three colour printing
No winner
Category 2: commercial poster, showcards, card construction and mobiles
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Fast Finishing
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 3: leaflets/folded leaflets
Entrant: Quality Press
Finishing: Cutter Art
Method: Offset
Press: Komori L540+c
Category 4: presentation folders, programs and menus
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print, Cutter Art and Intafoil
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Category 5: booklets, catalogues and magazines – saddlestitched, offset printed (joint winners)
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print
Method: Sheetfed offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print and Intafoil
Method: Sheetfed offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Category 6: booklets, catalogues and magazines – bound by any method but saddlestitching, offset printed (joint winners)
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth, Intafoil and Print Finishing Line
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print and Print Finishing Line
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Category 7: annual report
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Fast Finishing
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 8: calendars
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Fast Finishing
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 9s: stationery – single item
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Intafoil
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 9b: stationery – sets
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Intafoil
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 10: postcards and greeting cards
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth
Method: Digital
Press: HP Indigo
Category 11: limited editions
No winner
Category 12: book printing – offset, case bound
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth, Intafoil and Fast Finishing
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print and The Bindery
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Category 13: book printing – offset, limp bound
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print and Print Finishing Line
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Category 14: book printing – digital
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print and Intafoil
Method: Digital
Press: Xerox 1000
Category 15: multi-piece productions and campaigns
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Cutter Art
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 16: impact mail, sensory mail or direct mail
No winner
Category 17: packaging – folding cartons and boxes
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Cutter Art
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 18: packaging – other
Entrant: Quality Press
Finishing: Quality Press and Clarity Print Image
Method: Offset
Entrant: Geon Perth
Finishing: Geon Perth and Cutter Art
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg
Category 19: catalogues, brochures and magazines
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print, Intafoil, Cutterart and Fast Finishing
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print, Screen Print West and Print Finishing Line
Method: Sheetfed Offset
Press: Heidelberg XL105
Category 20: newspaper inserts
Entrant: PMP Print
Finishing: PMP Print
Method: Heatset web offset
Press: Rotoman 8 and Lithoman
Category 21: security or special printing
No winner
Category 22: finishing – any type of binding, excluding case-bound books
No winner
Category 23: finishing – case-bound books
Entrant: Classic Bookbinders
Finishing: Classic Bookbinders
Category 24: newspapers – web-fed heatset
Entrant: Rural Press Mandurah
Method: Web Offset heatset
Category 25: newspapers – web-fed coldset
Entrant: Rural Press Mandurah
Method: Web Offset
Press: Manroland Uniset 75
Category 26: design
Entrant: Percival Print & Packaging
Finishing: Percival Print & Packaging, Intafoil and Fast Finishing
Method: Offset
Press: KBA 106 with double coater
Category 27: digital printing – non-inkjet
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print and Intafoil
Method: Digital
Press: Xerox 1000
Category 28: digital printing – inkjet
No winner
Category 29: wide-format inkjet printing over 1.5m wide
No winner
Category 30: embellishment
No winner
Category 31: self-promotion
Entrant: Scott Print
Finishing: Scott Print, Intafoil, Cutter Art and Print Finishing
Method: Sheetfed Offset and digital
Press: Heidelberg XL105 and Xerox 1000
Category 32: innovation or special printing
No winner
Category 33: small business award
No winner
Category 34: labels (roll-fed) – wine and beverage
Entrant: Labelworld
Finishing: Labelworld
Method: Letterpress
Press: Gallus R250
Category 35: labels (roll-fed) – Other
Entrant: LabelForce
Method: UV Flexo
Press: Mark Andy Flexo P5
Category 36: labels (offset roll-fed) – wine and beverage (joint winners)
Entrant: Supa Stik Labels
Method: Waterless offset
Press: Codimag Viva
Entrant: Labelworld
Finishing: Labelworld
Method: Offset
Press: Gallus TCS
Category 37: labels (offset roll-fed) – other
Entrant: Labelworld
Finishing: Labelworld
Method: Offset
Press: Gallus TCS
Comment below to have your say on this story.
If you have a news story or tip-off, get in touch at editorial@sprinter.com.au.
Sign up to the Sprinter newsletter