Western Australia PICAs 2012: winners list

Category 1: one, two or three colour printing

No winner

Category 2: commercial poster, showcards, card construction and mobiles

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Fast Finishing

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 3: leaflets/folded leaflets

Entrant: Quality Press

Finishing: Cutter Art

Method: Offset

Press: Komori L540+c

Category 4: presentation folders, programs and menus

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print, Cutter Art and Intafoil

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

Category 5: booklets, catalogues and magazines – saddlestitched, offset printed (joint winners)

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print

Method: Sheetfed offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

 

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print and Intafoil

Method: Sheetfed offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

Category 6: booklets, catalogues and magazines – bound by any method but saddlestitching, offset printed (joint winners)

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth, Intafoil and Print Finishing Line

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

 

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print and Print Finishing Line

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

Category 7: annual report

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Fast Finishing

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 8: calendars

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Fast Finishing

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 9s: stationery – single item

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Intafoil

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 9b: stationery – sets

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Intafoil

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 10: postcards and greeting cards

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth

Method: Digital

Press: HP Indigo

Category 11: limited editions

No winner

Category 12: book printing – offset, case bound (joint winners)

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth, Intafoil and Fast Finishing

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

 

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print and The Bindery

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

Category 13: book printing – offset, limp bound

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print and Print Finishing Line

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

 

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Print Finishing Line

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 14: book printing – digital

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print and Intafoil

Method: Digital

Press: Xerox 1000

Category 15: multi-piece productions and campaigns

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Cutter Art

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 16: impact mail, sensory mail or direct mail

No winner

Category 17: packaging – folding cartons and boxes

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Cutter Art

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 18: packaging – other (joint winners)

Entrant: Quality Press

Finishing: Quality Press and Clarity Print Image

Method: Offset

 

Entrant: Geon Perth

Finishing: Geon Perth and Cutter Art

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg

Category 19: catalogues, brochures and magazines (joint winners)

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print, Intafoil, Cutterart and Fast Finishing

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

 

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print, Screen Print West and Print Finishing Line

Method: Sheetfed Offset

Press: Heidelberg XL105

Category 20: newspaper inserts

Entrant: PMP Print

Finishing: PMP Print

Method: Heatset web offset

Press: Rotoman 8 and Lithoman

Category 21: security or special printing

No winner

Category 22: finishing – any type of binding, excluding case-bound books

No winner

Category 23: finishing – case-bound books

Entrant: Classic Bookbinders

Finishing: Classic Bookbinders

Category 24: newspapers – web-fed heatset

Entrant: Rural Press Mandurah

Method: Web Offset heatset

Category 25: newspapers – web-fed coldset

Entrant: Rural Press Mandurah

Method: Web Offset

Press: Manroland Uniset 75

Category 26: design

Entrant: Percival Print & Packaging

Finishing: Percival Print & Packaging, Intafoil and Fast Finishing

Method: Offset

Press: KBA 106 with double coater

Category 27: digital printing – non-inkjet

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print and Intafoil

Method: Digital

Press: Xerox 1000

Category 28: digital printing – inkjet

No winner

Category 29: wide-format inkjet printing over 1.5m wide

No winner

Category 30: embellishment

No winner

Category 31: self-promotion

Entrant: Scott Print

Finishing: Scott Print, Intafoil, Cutter Art and Print Finishing

Method: Sheetfed Offset and digital

Press: Heidelberg XL105 and Xerox 1000

Category 32: innovation or special printing

No winner

Category 33: small business award

No winner

Category 34: labels (roll-fed) – wine and beverage

Entrant: Labelworld

Finishing: Labelworld

Method: Letterpress

Press: Gallus R250

Category 35: labels (roll-fed) – Other

Entrant: LabelForce

Method: UV Flexo

Press: Mark Andy Flexo P5

Category 36: labels (offset roll-fed) – wine and beverage (joint winners)

Entrant: Supa Stik Labels

Method: Waterless offset

Press: Codimag Viva

 

Entrant: Labelworld

Finishing: Labelworld

Method: Offset

Press: Gallus TCS

Category 37: labels (offset roll-fed) – other

Entrant: Labelworld

Finishing: Labelworld

Method: Offset

Press: Gallus TCS

Comment below to have your say on this story.

If you have a news story or tip-off, get in touch at [email protected]  

Sign up to the Sprinter newsletter

Leave a comment:

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required

Advertisement

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Advertisement