ProPrint Emerging 50 unveiled at hybrid event

The rising stars of Australia’s print industry were honoured last night with with 2020 crop of the ProPrint Emerging 50 unveiled at a physical and virtual hybrid event held last night at Sydney’s Shangri-la Hotel alongside the Power 50.

This year’s Emerging 50 group included a broad range of individuals representing a range of sectors in print.

In addition to the group that were able to physically attend, a number also tuned in from from elsewhere in the country from locations including Renmark in South Australia, Darwin, Melbourne and Brisbane.

Rising stars recognised: Back row (L-R) Marilyn Li, Cactus Imaging; Keith Ferrel, Cactus Imaging (sponsor); Emily Watterson, Cactus Imaging; Lani Draheim, Rawson Print Co.; Zafana Haq, IVE; Kalani Hohlein, Carbon8; Yianni Moratidis, GENR8 Printing; Ashleigh Boyling, IVE; Phil Trumble, Pozivite (sponsor). Front Row (L-R) John Buitenkamp, Starleaton (sponsor); Ben Eaton, Starleaton (sponsor); Ben Greatorex, CCL Barossa; Alexander Vij, Showcard Mounters; Kellie Northwood, The Real Media Collective (Mentorship Prize Partner); Matthew Zunic, Imagination Graphics; John Myers, Media Super (Foundation Partner); Rahul Reddy, IVE.

The Emerging 50 is designed to recognise the members of the industry who have five years or less experience in any sector, including graphic design, prepress, production, sales, account management and distribution.

The event is now in its second year and is receiving strong industry support as a way to encourage young people to consider a career in print and to stay in the industry to see it into the future.

Media Super are the Foundation Partner of the event, with Cactus Imaging, Starleaton, Pozitive and Visual Connections also sponsoring it.

The Real Media Collective has provided a 12-month mentorship prize in partnership with ProPrint and the winner of that was also announced with Kelsey Wade, a graphic design apprentice from Renmark in South Australia, taking out the prize from 32 applicants.

More details about the full list of 2020 Emerging 50 nominees is contained in the December issue of ProPrint which is now on its way.

But a sneak peak of who made the list this year can be found below:

Alex Riches, owner, The Urban Press
Alexander Vij, production manager, Showcard Mounters
Andrew Retz, graphic arts apprentice, Print Lord
Ashleigh Boyling, account manager, IVE Group
Benjamin Greatorex, apprentice print machinist, CCL Barossa
Bradley Fenner, print manufacturer, Vanguard Press
Chloe Jones, office administration/production, MBE Parramatta
Chloe Rudd, graphic designer, print DNA
Christina Condos, account manager, Multi-Color Corporation
David Pham, operations manager, Mediapoint
Demi Samaras, prepress operator, Multi-Color Corporation
Emily Watterson, client services manager, Cactus Imaging
Frankie Abraham, supervisor, Visy Industries
Indigo Philip, junior designer, Designate
Indy Leigh Griffiths, graphic designer, Style Communications
Jacob Williams, printer, Multi-Color Corporation
Jacobena Mills, national events manager, Print & Visual Communication Association
James Sabolcki, graphic designer, BannerSHOP International
Jo Forbes-Salmon, marketing executive, QLM Label Makers
Jonathan Pitt, flexographic press operator, Multi-Color Corporation
Josiah Fraser, estimator, Foxcil
Kalani Hohlein, account manager, Carbon8
Kelsey Wade, graphic designer, Print DNA (Renmark SA)
Lani Draheim, business development manager, Rawson Print Co.
Luke Allen, digital manager, Crystal Media
Luke Michalowsky, designer, Creative IND
Maddie Allington, graphic designer, Designate
Maddison Krause, graphic designer, The Leader Newspaper (Angastan SA)
Marilyn Li, client services manager, Cactus Imaging
Marisa Smyrneos, sales executive, Graphic Print
Matthew Volpe, print manufacturer/finisher, Colorcorp
Matthew Zunic, apprentice printer, Imagination Graphics
Megan Day, industrial designer, AFI Branding
Michael Damalas, factory production supervisor, CMYKhub
Michael Gonzalez, creative, The Real Media Collective
Nicole Danger, specialty printer, Chapel Press
Rahul Reddy, sales cadet, IVE Group
Rebecca Wright, digital printer, PrintSA
Rob Sulfaro, new business development manager, Abbe Corrugated
Saarah Abdeen, events and marketing coordinator, IVE Group
Sam Chircop, business development executive, IVE Group
Samantha Mulraney, designer, W-Studio
Siggi Oliger, director, MBE Fremantle
Talinta Clarke, apprentice printer, Pegasus Print Group
Teagan Nourse, apprentice graphic artist & digital printer, Tri State Graphics (Renmark SA)
Tyler-Jay Schmidt, print manufacturer, Go Transit Media Group
Yianni Moratidis, managing director, GENR8 Printing
Zade Thompson, graphic pre-press operator, Barrier Daily Truth (Broken Hill)
Zafana Haq, project manager – print, IVE Group
Zoe Smith, graphic artist, ZipPrint Darwin

 

 

 

Comment below to have your say on this story.

If you have a news story or tip-off, get in touch at [email protected]  

Sign up to the Sprinter newsletter

One thought on “ProPrint Emerging 50 unveiled at hybrid event

Leave a comment:

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required

Advertisement

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Advertisement